Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: www.EgoSumArt.co.uk

Contact Forms

We collect basic information such as:

  • Name;
  • Contact information including static and electronic (email) address and telephone number;
  • Demographic information such as postcode.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To enable a contract to be formed;
  • For the performance of a contract;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To protect our legitimate interests.

Cookies

Our website uses session cookies – these are ‘strictly necessary’ cookies as our website will not be able to function without them. We also use traffic log cookies to quantify web traffic to our website. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website. We only use this anonymous information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system. We do not actively permit or use third party cookies. Any third party and or non essential cookies can be controlled by you. You have the option to opt-out of these cookies by declining their use, when accessing our website.

You can manage your preferences regarding cookies by modifying them in the designated “Cookie Settings” pop-up tool on our website. You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the corresponding category and disabling it.

You can also modify your cookie preferences directly from your browser. Almost all browsers allow the detection of cookies and can automatically block them. Please note that if you disable our website cookies or cookies in general in your browser settings, this will prevent Site functionally -required cookies, and certain sections, or features of our website will not work. 

Browser settings are usually found in the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu. Browser-specific help with cookies can be found in the links below. For further information, we recommend referring to the documentation of your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Analytics

Our web host uses the Site tools analytics package to collect nominal anonymous web traffic data. You can disable any non essential cookies through your browser settings, by rejecting non functional cookies.

Who we share your data with

By default we do not share any of your personal data with anyone. We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We reserve the right to charge ‘reasonable’ fees for manifestly unfounded or excessive requests.

We will respond within one calendar month of receiving your request. It will greatly assist us if you can be specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to, and the timeframe to which it relates, as this will assist our search. You have the right to correct information that we hold. You may also withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information / respond to your request. Please also advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given.

Where We Send Your Data

We only host, store or otherwise handle your personal information within the borders of the UK. We only use web hosts who store or otherwise handle personal information within the borders of European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA and ensure that any transfers of personal information from one country to another comply with relevant data protection and privacy laws.  

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here.

Additional Information

Further information on your rights about Data Protection law is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk/

How We Protect Your Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and during the creation and performance of contracts.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy in the future will be made by updating this page.